Information Collection under the Privacy Act 1988 and amendments (the Act)

Cygura is committed to the protection of your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principals (APP’s). We may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other relevant information for the purposes of identifying you, establishing your requirements and providing products or services, understanding your needs and improving our products through research, product development and training. If you elect not to provide the information requested, or provide inaccurate information, we may be unable to provide you with our products. If you access our website, we may collect additional information including your IP address, date and time of pages accessed or information downloaded. Personal information will be collected directly from you, generally by way of application, verbal communication or correspondence. Where we are required to obtain information about you indirectly, we will notify you in advance, or as soon as practicable upon receipt of the information. We understand you may be concerned about the security of your personal information. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times, and will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely. In order to provide our products to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to various third parties including (but not limited to) service providers who assist us in our business, our related entities, and any purchaser of our businesses assets and operations. We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. You agree to us handling your personal information when you provide your personal information as requested. Similarly if you provide us with personal information about other individuals, ensure those individuals know about the disclosure and obtain their consent to do so. You have the right to request access to, and correct, any of your personal information that we retain subject to the Act. To enable us to maintain correct records, please inform us of any changes as they occur. We will endeavour to provide you with your information within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. Our Website may contain links to Linked Sites. Linked Sites contain their own privacy statements, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of Linked Sites. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or your personal information, please contact admin@cygura.com.au. For more information, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Stay on top of the latest market news and investment deals.